UPDATED: Greens make progress in Suffolk county elections including peninsula but Conservatives way ahead

  Posted: 07.05.21 at 18:26 by The Editor

us on Facebook




The Green Party has replicated increased success nationwide by winning more seats on Suffolk County Council, including the Peninsula Division.

The Greens took an unprecedented nine seats, although the Conservatives still hold power by a large majority by increasing their seats by five to 55.

Retired Ipswich doctor Simon Harley swept in on the back of the Green's success to overcome Conservative Mary McLaren, Independent Alastair McCraw and Labour's Keith Rowland and become the Peninsula Division's representative.

Although an inexperienced councillor Harley has promised in his election material to improve bus services on the peninsula, he has also claimed to prevent inappropriate development and fly-tipping on the peninsula - even though both are district councillors issues and not in a county councillor's remit.

Other claims in his election material, including inconsistent imprints, from Bolton and Hillingdon, are being investigated by election officials.

McLaren and McCraw remain as councillors at Babergh District Council serving Brantham and Stour wards respectively.


All the County Council results:
Babergh area

Belstead Brook: Christopher Hudson (C)* 1,087, David Busby (LD) 721, Keith Wade (L) 333. Turnout: 32.7%. Con hold.

Cosford: Robert Lindsay (G)* 2,122, Jordan Millward (C) 1,178, Christopher Mills (L) 115. Turnout: 48.5%. Green hold.

Great Cornard: Peter Beer (C)* 1,040, Emma Bishton (L) 586, Marjorie Bark (LD) 253, James Killbery (G) 222. Turnout: 29.8%. Con hold.

Hadleigh: Mick Fraser (C)* 763, Kathryn Grandon (Ind) 647, Gale Pryor (G) 393, Trevor Sheldrick (LD) 172, Angela Wiltshire (L) 172. Turnout: 33%. Con hold.

Melford: Richard Kemp (Ind)* 1,696, Peter Stevens (C) 865, Ralph Carpenter (G) 304, Kimberley Clements (L)* 232. Turnout: 38.3%. Ind hold.

Peninsula: Simon Harley (G) 1,444, Mary McLaren (C) 1.029, Alastair McCraw (Ind) 699, Keith Rawlings (L) 237. Turnout: 42.8%. Green gain from Lib Dem.

Samford: Georgia Hall (C) 1,968, Mark Hurley (Ind) 552, Sallie Davies (G) 545, Ian Perry (L) 400. Turnout: 42.7%. Con hold.

Stour Valley: James Finch (C)* 1,499, Bryn Hurren (LD) 1,072, Olivia Hughes (L) 200, Jane Carruthers (G) 191. Turnout: 47.3%. Con hold.

Sudbury: Jessie Carter (G) 1,056, Simon Sudbury (C) 721, Jake Thomas (L) 376, Trevor Cresswell (Ind) 192, Robert Spivey (LD) 168. Turnout: 36.48%. Green gain from Lab.

Sudbury East & Waldingfield: Philip Faircloth-Mutton (C) 955, Margaret Maybury (Ind) 410, Louise Fowler (L) 359, Luke Cresswell (Ind) 345, Theresa Munson (G) 222. Turnout: 34.34%. Con hold.

East Suffolk area

Aldeburgh & Leiston: T-J Haworth-Culf (C) 1,828, Ian Ilett (L) 918. Turnout: 36.2%. Con hold.

Beccles (two seats): Caroline Topping (G) 2,594, Peggy McGregor (G) 2,131, Mark Bee (C)* 2,020, Graham Catchpole (C) 1,769, Christian Newsome (L) 374, Dom Taylor (L) 368. Turnout: 41.6%. Green gain from Con and Green hold.

Blything: Richard Smith (C)* 1,523, Andrew Turner (LD) 962, Philip Harle (L) 640. Turnout: 39.9%. Con hold.

Bungay: Judy Cloke (C) 1,335, Annette Abbott (G) 1,279, Donia Slyzuk (L) 273, John Awty (LD) 145. Turnout: 41.4%. Con hold.

Carlford: Elaine Bryce (C) 2,056, Daniel Clery (G) 698, Alistair Dick (L) 500.Turnout: 45.3%. Con hold.

Felixstowe Coastal (two seats): Graham Newman (C)* 3,335, Steve Wiles (C)* 3,073, Seamus Bennett (LD) 1,256, Margaret Morris (L) 1,223, Richard Reaville (L) 897, Jan Candy (LD) 874, Lesley Bennett (G) 748, Mark Jones (Com) 173. Turnout: 39.3%. Con hold.

Felixstowe North & Trimley: Stuart Bird (C)* 1,472, David Rowe (L) 1,094. Turnout: 31.7%. Con hold.

Framlingham: Stephen Burroughes (C)* 1,917, John Mercer (LD) 572, Paul Theaker (L) 754. Turnout: 42.2%. Con hold.

Gunton (two seats): James Reeder (C)* 1,653, Ryan Harvey (C) 1,633, Janet Craig (L) 1,309, Keith Patience (L)* 1,297, Jon Coxon (G) 402, Steve Ardley (Ind)* 362, Peter Jackson (G) 348, Robin Hinton (Ind) 201. Turnout: 35.6%. Con gain from Ind and Con gain from Lab.

Halesworth: Annette Dunning (G) 1,546, Tony Goldson (C)* 1,287, Peter Coghill (L) 254, Sarah Hunt (LD) 84. Turnout: 42.6%. Green gain from Con.

Kesgrave & Rushmere St Andrew (two seats): Debbie McCallum (C) 3,542, Stuart Lawson (C)* 2,964, Kevin Archer (L) 1,160, Lesley Bensley (L) 848, Brad Clements (LD) 756, Harrison Foster (G) 698. Turnout: 34.5%. Con hold.

Kessingland & Southwold: Michael Ladd (C)* 1,513, Adam Robertson (LD) 831, Alan Green (L) 608. Turnout: 39.5%. Con hold.

Lowestoft South (two seats): Jenny Ceresa (C)* 2,094, Jamie Starling (C)* 1,744, Sonia Barker (L) 1,220, David Finnigan (L) 1,016, Elise Youngman (G) 416, Paul Light (LD) 337, Andrew Eastaugh (G) 335, John Shreeve (LD) 215. Turnout: 27%. Con hold.

Martlesham: Patti Mulcahy (C) 2,356. Ski Evans (LD) 738, Edward Lawrence (L) 687. Turnout: 40.8%. Con hold.

Oulton (two seats): Edward Back (C) 2,587, Keith Robinson (C)* 2,404, George King (L) 1,311, Nasima Begum (L) 1,231, Peter Lang (G) 410, David Youngman (G) 406. Jenny Hinton (Ind) 349, Tony Knights (Ind) 209, Dave O’Neill (LD) 133. Turnout: 30.5%. Con hold.

Pakefield (two seats): Melanie Vigo di Gallidoro (C)* 2,025, Craig Rivett (C)* 1,980, Neil Coleby (L) 928, Tess Gandy (L) 873, Alice Eastaugh (G) 367, Lee Martin (G) 242, Christopher Thomas (LD) 238 Fiona Shreeve (LD) 160. Turnout: 30.7%. Con hold.

Wickham: Alexander Nicoll (C)* 1,659, Rachel Smith-Lyte (G) 1,626, Sophie Williams (LD) 327. Turnout: 41.2%. Con hold.

Wilford: Andrew Reid (C)* 1,603, Thomas Daly (G) 565, John Cook (L) 419, James Sandbach (LD) 364. Turnout: 42.4%. Con hold.

Woodbridge: Caroline Page (LD)* 1,887, Robin Sanders (C) 1,086. Turnout: 46.9%. Lib Dem hold.

Ipswich area

Bixley: Paul West (C)* 1,649, Paul Bones (L) 636, Stephanie Cullen (G) 244, Trevor Powell (LD) 147. Turnout: 47.14%. Con hold.

Bridge: Rob Bridgeman (L) 1.025, Mike Scanes (C) 1,004, Brieanna Patmore (G) 292, Martin Hore (LD) 189, Turnout: 30.66%. Lab hold.

Chantry (two seats): Nathan Wilson (C) 2,337, Nadia Cenci (C) 2,895, Helen Armitage (L)* 2,255, Peter Gardiner (L)* 1,970, Martin Hynes (G) 529, Adam Merritt (LD) 291, Lucy Drake (LD) 281. Turnout: 34.42%. Con gain from Lab.

Gainsborough: Liz Harsant (C) 1,673, Stephen Connelly (L) 1,162, Conrad Packwood (LD) 254, Jenny Rivett (G) 71. Turnout: 39.65%. Con gain from Lab.

Priory Heath: Bill Quinton (L)* 1,030, Edward Phillips (C) 912, Andy Patmore (G) 202, Nicholas Jacob (LD) 110. Turnout: 33.99%. Lab hold.

Rushmere: Sandy Martin (L) 1,357, Paul Cawthorn (C) 1,322, Rachel Morris (G) 234, Timothy Lockington (LD) 231. Turnout: 43.46%. Lab hold.

St Helen’s: Elizabeth Johnson (L) 1,426, Sachin Karale (C) 1,009, Tom Wilmot (G) 368, Paul Daley (LD) 212. Turnout: 36.15%. Lab hold.

St John’s: Sarah Adams (L)* 1,335, Ollie Rackham (C) 1,098, Jude Rook (G) 219, Robin Whitmore (LD) 148. Turnout: 39.68%. Lab hold.

St Margaret’s & Westgate (two seats): Inga Lockington (LD)* 2,590, Debbie Richards (C) 2,195, Assis Carreiro (L) 1,989, Oliver Holmes (LD) 1,840, Stefan Long (L) 1,517, Kirsty Wilmot (G) 965. Tina Smith (BPP) 168. Turnout: 42.65%. Con hold and Lib Dem hold.

Whitehouse & Whitton (two seats): David Goldsmith (C)* 2,546, Sam Murray (C) 2,317, Sophie Meudec (L) 2,130, Christine Shaw (L) 1,734. John Mann (G) 527, Martin Pakes (LD) 286, Gerald Pryke (LD) 147. Turnout: 33.81%. Con hold and Con gain from Lab.

Mid Suffolk area

Bosmere: Kay Oakes (C)* 1,357, Steve Phillips (LD) 1,034. Suzanne Britton (L) 395. Turnout: 34.5%. Con hold.

Gipping Valley: Chris Chambers (C)* 1,478, Adrienne Marriott (LD) 806, Terence Wilson (L) 438. Turnout: 34.75%. Con gain from Lib Dem.

Hartismere: Jessica Fleming (C)* 1,900, Stuart Masters (G) 649, Eddie Dougall (L) 532, David Appleton (LD) 224. Turnout: 40.9%. Con hold.

Hoxne & Eye: Peter Gould (C) 1,467, Guy McGregor (Ind)* 806, Timothy Glenton (LD) 623, Paul Anderson (L) 363. Turnout: 42.9%. Con hold.

Stowmarket North & Stowupland: Keith Welham (G) 1,512, Gary Green (C)* 1,373, Will Howman (L) 433. Turnout: 31.77%. Green gain from Con.

Stowmarket South: Keith Scarff (LD) 1,030, Nick Gowrley (C)* 854, Emma Bonner-Morgan (L) 380, David Card (Ind) 292. Turnout: 34.8%. Lib Dem gain from Con.

Thedwastre North: Andy Mellen (G) 1,472, Harry Richardson (C) 1,226, Jane Storey (Ind)* 706, Ursula Ajimal (L) 199. Turnout: 42.7%. Green gain from Con.

Thedwastre South: Penny Otton (LD)* 1,435 , John Augustine (C) 1,321, Philip Cockell (L) 364. Turnout: 43.4%. LD hold.

Thredling: Matthew Hicks (C)* 2,084, Helen Bridgeman (G) 602, Kathleen Hardy (L) 417, Matthew Hicks (C)*, Mark Pearson (LD) 192. Turnout: 42.64%. Con hold.

Upper Gipping: Andrew Stringer(G)* 2,250 , Kieren Lathangue-Clayton (C) 1,075, Julie Reynolds (L) 231. Turnout: 45.64%. Green hold

West Suffolk area

Blackbourn: Joanna Spicer (C)* 2,421, Warren Lakin (G) 534, John Bailey (L) 469. Turnout: 41.39%. Con hold.

Brandon: Victor Lukaniuk (WSI)* 808, Christine Mason (C) 766, Susan Dean (L) 298, William Tanner (G) 101. Turnout: 28.4%. WSI hold.

Clare: Roberta Bennett (C) 2,322, Kerry Rogers (L) 704, Julius Bell (G) 642. Turnout: 41.09%. Con hold.

Eastgate & Moreton Hall: Peter Thompson (C) 973, Trevor Beckwith (Ind)* 788, Lorraine Allcocks (L) 378, Jessica Livsey (G) 266, Frank Warby (Ind) 266, Daniel Linehan (LD) 84. Turnout: 37.89%. Con gain from Ind.

Exning & Newmarket: Rachel Hood (C)* 1,025, Chris O’Neill (WSI) 683, Craig Warren (L) 579, Carrie Wheeler (G) 227. Turnout: 30.06%. Con hold.

Hardwick: Richard Rout (C)* 1,806 , James Macpherson (L) 448, Chris Dexter-Mills (G) 350, Helen Korfanty (LD) 329. Turnout: 44.14%. Con hold.

Haverhill Cangle (two seats): Joe Mason (C) 1,994, Heike Sowa, (C) 1,429, David Smith (L) 869, Liz Smith (L) 864, Aaron Luccarini (Ind) 467, Paula Fox (Ind)* 411, Nicola Forsdyke (G) 301, Mandy Leathers (G) 276, David Payne (LD) 189. Turnout: 26.67%. Con hold and Con gain from Ind.

Haverhill East & Kedington: David Roach (C)* 1,188, Damian Page (L) 469, Bruce Davidson (Ind) 247, Roger Mynott (G) 167. Turnout 29.27%. Con hold.

Mildenhall: Lance Stanbury (C) 1,004, Andy Neal (Ind) 855, Patrick Finn (L) 271, David Chandler (Ind) 163 Jack Blomfield (G) 151, Ben Avison (LD) 60. Turnout: 33.4%. Con hold.

Newmarket & Red Lodge: Andy Drummond (C)* 1,232, Christopher Swallow (L) 497, Andrew Appleby (WSI) 468, Simon Morse (G) 219, Robert Pinsker (LD) 210. Turnout: 25.7%. Con hold.

Row Heath: Colin Noble (C)* 1,620, Theresa Chipulina (L) 387, Don Waldron (Ind) 369. Claire Unwin (G) 305. Turnout: 29.6%. Con hold.

Thingoe North: Beccy Hopfensperger (C)* 1,961, Katie Parker (L) 471, Oliver Ingwall-King (G) 369, Ian Chapman (LD) 229. Turnout: 41.5%. Con hold.

Thingoe South: Karen Soons (C)* 2,192, Robin Davies (L) 470, Vicki Martin (G) 467, Libby Brooks (LD) 230. Turnout: 43.39%. Con hold.

Tower (two seats): Robert Everitt (C)* 2,277, David Nettleton (C)* 2,104, Steph Holland (G) 1,993, Donna Higgins (L) 1,409, Matthew Rowe (G) 1,489, Marilyn Sayer (L) 830, Frank Stennett (Ind) 691, David Poulson (LD) 269, Darren Turner (Com), 120. Turnout: 36.92%. Con hold.

Key: C – Conservative, L – Labour, LD – Liberal Democrats, G – Green Party, Ind – Independent, WSI – West Suffolk Independents, Com – Communist Party of Britain, BPP – Burning Pink Party.
The asterisk denotes a sitting councillor in that authority.


Like this article? Sign up to our weekly newsletter...
While much of the British public has mustered the confidence to book, or at least consider booking, a staycation in the UK, one Suffolk cancer patient...
Read more...

Share: